Who's Online

We have 22 guests online
Privacy Policy

St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden


DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE


The Parochial Church Council (PCC) which is the governing body of St Mary Magdalene church, Tanworth in Arden adopted the Privacy Policy as set out in the notice below on 23rd May 2018 (to be reviewed in May 2021). It covers how we will process (use and store) your data, what data we hold, your individual rights and how you can interact with us about your data.


1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we?
The PCC of St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden, is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. This includes those employed by, or working as a volunteer on behalf of, St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden.


3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden, complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:
• To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution (in the parish of Tanworth in Arden);
• To enable us to meet legal and statutory obligations including maintaining and publishing our electoral roll in accordance with the Church Representation Rules;
• To organise and perform ecclesiastical services, such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
• To help members grow in the Christian faith and provide pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting those who are ill or bereaved);
• To comply with and facilitate our comprehensive safeguarding procedures with the aim of ensuring that all children and vulnerable adults are provided with safe environments;
• To administer membership records;
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the church;
• To manage our employees and volunteers;
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden;
• To assist the Vicar, Readers, Churchwardens and Children & Families Worker of the parish in their work;
• To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
We process data using one of the following legal bases:
• It is necessary for our legitimate interests as a charity and religious organisation (providing these interests are not overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject). For example, maintaining membership records, safeguarding our children, recording our financial donations and operating rotas of volunteers. This relates to members, former members or those who have regular contact with St Mary Magdalene’s in connection with our charitable and religious aims. We affirm that under this legal basis there is no sharing of data with a third party without consent.
• It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. (e.g. to comply with employment law, to register marriages, or the retaining of safeguarding records). We are required by the Church Representation Rules to administer and publish the electoral roll, and under Canon Law to announce forthcoming weddings by means of the publication of banns.
• It is necessary for the performance of a contract, or to provide a direct service. For example, buying tickets for a church event or arranging a baptism.
• As a religious organisation, we are permitted to process information about an individual’s religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details.
• With an individual’s explicit (‘opt-in’) consent we can use their data for specific other purposes such as keeping non-members up to date with news and upcoming events at St Mary’s. Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting the Church Office.


5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of St Mary Magdalene church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent or where this is a compulsory requirement (examples of this would be safeguarding or the registration of marriages). We will only share your data on a contact list, available to the church electoral roll, with your explicit consent.


6. How long do we keep your personal data*?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website. Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.


7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden, holds about you;
• The right to request that the PCC of St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden, to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, if consent is relied upon as a processing condition;
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, or for any queries or concerns please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary / Parish Administrator at St Mary Magdalene parish office, The Vicarage, Tanworth in Arden, B94 5EB; Telephone: 01564 742565; Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


This document was produced using guidelines from The Church of England (Parish Resources) and UCAN (the Church Administrator Network) May 2018.

Passed by St Mary Magdalene, Tanworth in Arden PCC – May 2018; due for review May 2021.


* Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides


 Download this document as a PDF